Tropica Pistia stratiotes

Common Name: water lettuce
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Araceae
Native Range: Lake Victoria
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Greenish-yellow to creamy white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Wet
Maintenance: High
Suggested Use: Annual, Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Evergreen

Out of stock
SKU
33-128
€3.27

Pistia stratiotes is a floating herb in rosettes of grey-green leaves, rosettes occurring singly or connected to others by short stolons. Roots numerous, feathery. Leaves often spongy near base, densely soft pubescent with obvious parallel veins, slightly broader than long, widest at apex, to 15 cm long (Ramey 2001).

Flowers inconspicuous, clustered on small fleshy stalk nearly hidden in leaf axils, with single female flower below and whorl of male flowers above. Fruit arising from female flower as a many-seeded green berry.

Reproduces rapidly by vegetative offshoots formed on short, brittle stolons. Varies seasonally in density of rosettes, from less than 100 to over 1,000 per square metre in south Florida. Seed production, once thought not to occur in North America is now considered important to reproduction and dispersal.

More Information
Name Tropica Pistia stratiotes
SKU 33-128
Manufacturer Tropica
Color Green
Növény típusa Medium, Advanced