Fish - Blue rainbowfish - Melanotaenia lacustris

Scientific name: Melanotaenia lacustris (Munro; 1964)
Common name: Lake Kutubu rainbowfish, Blue rainbowfish
Taxonomic group: Melanotaeniidae
Origin: Papua New Guinea
Habitat: Clear lake with hard water
Behavior: Shoaling
Diet: Omnivorous
Breeding: Egg scatterer
Size: 12 cm
Tank size: 120 litre min.
Population: 6-8 specimen at least
Setup: Densely planted and open areas
Temperature: 20-25°C
pH: 7.0-9.0
General hardness: 10-20 °dH

In stock
SKU
888050
€1.62

The blue rainbowfish's only natural habitat is the Lake Kutubu, Papua New Guinea biggest lake, and the Soro river which flows out of the lake. The water of the lake is very clear visually and chemically also, and it has high hardness and alkalinity. The rainbowfish tend to swim near the planted areas, however they spent most of their time on open water. They don't have any problem even with the brightest planted tanks. Rainbowfish are peaceful shoaling fish, although they might scare timid species with their rapid movements. Without a proper sized group they tend to be also timid and easily scared. They are unfussy omnivores, will accept flakes and pelleted foods too. To achieve their best blue coloration choose quality food with added spirulina. Young and stressed rainbowfish have a dull grey coloration. Male fish are recognizable through their bigger size and stronger colours. They tend to regularly scatter some eggs in the community tank too, tough to successfully raising the fry you would need a properly cycled spawning tank.

More Information
Name Fish - Blue rainbowfish - Melanotaenia lacustris
SKU 888050
Manufacturer Green Aqua